Moliya Press August 19, 2021
On August 19, 2021, the Ministry of Finance, the National Association of Accountants and Auditors of Uzbekistan, the Audit Chamber of Uzbekistan and the Examination Center of Accountants and Auditors signed Agreements on cooperation and information exchange.
–      it envisages the establishment of cooperation between them in a number of areas. In particular, they plan to
–      introducing an effective system of auditor certification and phased organisation of qualification exams in all regions of the country, technical and methodological assistance in conducting them;
–      improving auditor training and qualification programs based on the worldwide requirements published by the International Accounting Standards Board and the International Federation of Accountants
–      establishing an effective system of external quality control for auditors
–      promoting best practices in the application of international auditing standards and their translation into the national language.
Agreements have been reached to expand interaction with relevant international organisations on the certification of accountants and the application of international financial reporting and auditing standards.
The signing of the agreement provides an opportunity to study the problems of accounting and auditing and discuss ways to solve them together with public organizations.